Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

CleverTel (Pty) Ltd is located at: South Africa

Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking time to read our privacy policy. We take the privacy of your personal data seriously and have therefore put this policy in place for your protection and convenience. By accessing https://clevertel.co.za or https://www.clevertelsa.com, you agree the below privacy policy.

Should you have any queries in relation to your personal data or this policy you can email us at [email protected]

We care about your privacy and guarantee to never willing share any of your information with any 3rd party without your explicit consent. This privacy policy outlines all the measures we take to ensure we securely process any personal information that you might share with Clevertel. Please take the time to read all sections of this policy to familiarise yourself with this.

  1. What information we collect:
  2. a) Personal Information:

We collect personal information that you provide to us during your registration and interaction with us. This includes your identification information, contact information as well as any information that you may willingly share with us through the use of our services.

  1. b) Payment Information:

When subscribing to any services on Clevertel or paying for any services we will store transaction details related to the transaction. We do not store any credit card information and this is securely managed through our payment partners PayFast or PayPal.

  1. c) Technical information

Our platform will automatically collect additional information as detailed in our cookies policy in our standard terms and conditions. This collection does not contain any personal identifiable information however may contain details about your browsing location, device being used to access the platform, IP address etc.

  1. Processing of information:

We shall only process information collected from you for valid business reasons. These may include granting access to Clevertel services, managing and maintaining your account and communicating important information to you.

  1. Sharing of your information:

We will never share your information to anyone outside of our organisation unless we are duly required to:

– Fulfil our contractual requirements with you or to provide a valid business service (E.g. Payment providers, marketing partners, communication partners).

– Comply with relevant local legal and regulatory requirements (E.g. POPI).

  1. Retention of your personal information:

We will only retain your personal information for as long as required in order to:

– Fulfil duties in accordance with the service we need to deliver.

– Fulfil our legal and regulatory requirements.

  1. Securing your personal information:

We take every measure available to us to ensure that your personal information shared with us is secured. We do this through implementing Technical and Organisational Measures (Collectively TOMS), to ensure your data is kept safe from attackers and cybercriminals.

As our platform is accessed through the internet, we have no control over third party devices and the level of security that is implemented and maintained on external devices. It remains the responsibility of the platform user to ensure that their devices used to access our platforms are secure and up-to-date.

We also make no warranty that we will not fall victim to any data breaches and will notify you should your personal data be exposed due to a data breach or cyber-attack.

  1. Removal or Update of your personal information:

Should you no longer wish to have your personal information stored or shared with Clevertel or if you would like your information updated, you can request the deletion or update of your personal information by sending an email to [email protected]

Where we are not required by law to retain this information, we will duly remove all information stored on our servers and databases (Collectively platform) and confirm in writing that your personal information has been removed.

  1. POPIA

Any queries related to the collection, use, transfer or destruction of Personal Identifiable Information or the POPI Act can be sent to us via email to [email protected]

Should your query remain unsolved after getting in touch with us, you are able to contact the Information Regulator directly using the details below:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House

27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein

Johannesburg

2001

P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Email: [email protected]

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Clevertel reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page frequently to review any changes that may have been made.